JOHN GEDDES LAWRENCE and TYRON GARNER, Petitioners v. TEXAS
[…] resided.  The right of the police to enter does not seem to have been
questioned.  The officers observed Lawrence and another [*2476]  man, Tyron
Garner, engaging in a sexual act.   [**516]  The two petitioners were arrested,
held in custody over night, and charged and convicted before a Justice of the
Peace.

   The complaints described their crime as "deviate sexual intercourse, namely
anal sex, with a member of the same sex (man)." App. to Pet. for Cert. 127a,
139a.  The applicable state law is Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.06(a) (2003).  It
provides: "A person commits an offense if he engages in deviate sexual
intercourse with another individual of the same sex." The [***10]  statute
defines "deviate sexual intercourse" as follows:

        "(A) any contact between any part of the genitals of one person and
     the mouth or anus of another person; or

        "(B) the penetration of the genitals or the anus of another person